KudoZ home » Italian to German » Art/Literary

Credevo che potesse andarci Edward.

German translation: Ich dachte, Edward kònne hingehen.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Credevo che potesse andarci Edward.
German translation:Ich dachte, Edward kònne hingehen.
Entered by: Russ

02:42 Jan 17, 2003
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / crime story
Italian term or phrase: Credevo che potesse andarci Edward.
Lei disse:- Oh, Peter, davvero? Credevo che potesse andarci Edward.
" Sie sagte:- Oh,wirklich?..
Ich glaubte Edward konnte auch dahin gehen??" Is it right??
Russ
Ich dachte, Edward kònne hingehen.
Explanation:
potesse = kònnte/kònne
Selected response from:

MBPa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ich dachte, Edward konnte hingehen (o hinfahren)
smarinella
5Ich dachte, Edward kònne hingehen.
MBPa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ich dachte, Edward konnte hingehen (o hinfahren)


Explanation:
ci vuole la virgola; hinfahren, poi, se é con un mezzo, hingehen a piedi. Vedi tu

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
1 hr

agree  schmurr: ancora meglio da/dort hingehen
1 hr

agree  Gabriele Gileno Infeld
2 hrs

agree  Lalita: però: könnte (potesse - congiuntivo imperfetto)!
2 hrs

agree  Mag. Evelyn Frei: könnte hingehen
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Falessi: könnte
3 hrs

agree  Laura Di Santo
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich dachte, Edward kònne hingehen.


Explanation:
potesse = kònnte/kònne

MBPa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 145