KudoZ home » Italian to German » Art/Literary

risvolto del tight

German translation: Revers des Cutaways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risvolto del tight
German translation:Revers des Cutaways
Entered by: Markus Perndl

12:39 Dec 19, 2003
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: risvolto del tight
Helene era seduta dall’altra parte del tavolo, accanto a un seducente gentiluomo inglese che, curiosamente, sfoggiava un risvolto del tight una coroncina di piccoli fiori blu.
Markus Perndl
Austria
Revers des Cutaways
Explanation:
irgendetwas stimmt zwar nicht in dem Satz, so wie er da steht, aber

risvolto = Revers
tight = Cutaway, Cut

>>am Revers seines Cutaways (Anzugform, auch kurz "Cut" genannt)
Selected response from:

Ursula Leichtl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Revers des CutawaysUrsula Leichtl
4 +1am Aufschlag des Cuts (Cutaway)smarinella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revers des Cutaways


Explanation:
irgendetwas stimmt zwar nicht in dem Satz, so wie er da steht, aber

risvolto = Revers
tight = Cutaway, Cut

>>am Revers seines Cutaways (Anzugform, auch kurz "Cut" genannt)

Ursula Leichtl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 hrs

agree  Christel Zipfel
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
am Aufschlag des Cuts (Cutaway)


Explanation:
credo che in it. debba essere: sfoggiava sul risvolto del tight

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel: Revers ist das gleiche wie Aufschlag
21 hrs
  -> ja, eigentlich wollte ich ein deutsches Wort benutzen...