KudoZ home » Italian to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

frettazzo

German translation: Schwammbrett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frettazzo/frattazzo
German translation:Schwammbrett
Entered by: Birgit Elisabeth Horn

15:11 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / posa di mosaico
Italian term or phrase: frettazzo
terminata la posa battere il materiale con la spatola in ferro ( e non con il frettazzo in gomma) e massaggiare con le dita i bordi là dove il materiale tende ad alzarsi anche dopo la battitura.
Birgit Elisabeth Horn
Italy
Schwammbrett
Explanation:
Hallo Birgit Elisabeth,
das geht es sicher um den "frattazzo" ...
HDH
Petra
Selected response from:

Petra Haag
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an beide, Schwammbrett hatte mehr Treffer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reibbrett
Christel Zipfel
4Schwammbrett
Petra Haag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reibbrett


Explanation:
frettazzo ist Synonym von frattazzo, dazu findet man wahrscheinlich mehr Treffer.

Christel Zipfel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalita: Reibebrett ist sicher die gängigste Bezeichnung (s. Wikipedia und Google)
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwammbrett


Explanation:
Hallo Birgit Elisabeth,
das geht es sicher um den "frattazzo" ...
HDH
Petra

Petra Haag
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an beide, Schwammbrett hatte mehr Treffer...