International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to German » Cooking / Culinary

colletto duro

German translation: harte Rinde/Rand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colletto duro
German translation:harte Rinde/Rand
Entered by: schmurr

09:58 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Speck
Italian term or phrase: colletto duro
Insalata di Tarassaco e lardo: lo speck deve essere coriaceo (zäh?) e a colletto duro perché non avvizzisca eva rosolato in poco olio finché diventa croccante.
schmurr
harte Rinde
Explanation:
colletto: parte anteriore di una pelle di bovina adulta
coriaceo: lederartig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 10:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht besser "hartschwartig" - mit harter Schwarte
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Danke auch an Beate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4harter RandBeate Simeone-Beelitz
3harte Rindeines1105
3harte Rinde
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harte Rinde


Explanation:
colletto: parte anteriore di una pelle di bovina adulta
coriaceo: lederartig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 10:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht besser "hartschwartig" - mit harter Schwarte

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Danke auch an Beate!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harter Rand


Explanation:
wird genauso verwendet wie harte Rinde......

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harte Rinde


Explanation:
coriaceo=zäh
zäher Speck

ines1105
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam Ludwig: die Antwort wurde doch von Regina bereits gegeben...
3 hrs