International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to German » Education / Pedagogy

Dottore in lettere

German translation: MA der Romanistik


16:10 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Dottore in lettere
In einem Fragebogen muss das Feld "Abschluss als" ausgefüllt werden.
dani70
German translation:MA der Romanistik
Explanation:
una questione banale solo in apparenza; dipende da dove ha studiato il "dottore"; "lettere" in Italia dovrebbe corrispondere più o meno a Romanistik nell'area tedesca; se il titolo accademico in questione è un PHD e non una semplice laurea, la traduzione è "Doktor der Romanistik"
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mag. Phil.
duniac
3MA der RomanistikKatia De Gennar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MA der Romanistik


Explanation:
una questione banale solo in apparenza; dipende da dove ha studiato il "dottore"; "lettere" in Italia dovrebbe corrispondere più o meno a Romanistik nell'area tedesca; se il titolo accademico in questione è un PHD e non una semplice laurea, la traduzione è "Doktor der Romanistik"

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mag. Phil.


Explanation:
Ti porto l'esempio dell'Austria. Alla pagina web http://www.provinz.bz.it/diritto-allo-studio/info-studenti/1... trovi ulteriori informazioni sul riconoscimento.

duniac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian