KudoZ home » Italian to German » Energy / Power Generation

ad alto modulo

German translation: mit hohem E-Modul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad alto modulo
German translation:mit hohem E-Modul

11:33 Aug 23, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-27 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: ad alto modulo
isolamento con gomma etilenpropilenica ad alto modulo G7

Ich stehe auf dem Schlauch, bitte um Hilfe. Vielen Dank!
Gabriele Metzler
Italy
mit hohem E-Modul
Explanation:
http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/electronics_ele...
Referring to the insulating material - high modulus of elasticity

modulo di elasticità = E-Modul, Elastizitätsmodul

Ethyl-Propylen-Gummi mit hohem E-Modul

Selected response from:

Paola Manfreda
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Paola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mit hohem E-ModulPaola Manfreda
2Hochmodul-Ethylen-Propylen-Kautschuk
Heike Steffens


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit hohem E-Modul


Explanation:
http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/electronics_ele...
Referring to the insulating material - high modulus of elasticity

modulo di elasticità = E-Modul, Elastizitätsmodul

Ethyl-Propylen-Gummi mit hohem E-Modul



Paola Manfreda
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Paola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hochmodul-Ethylen-Propylen-Kautschuk


Explanation:
auch nur ein Versuch, da ich die o. g. Zusammensetzung so nicht gefunden habe, lediglich die Einzelbestandteile.

So gibt es wohl "Hochmodul-Fasern", "Hochmodul-Carbonfasern", u. ä.
Hochmodul wird auch häufig durch HM abgekürzt.

Vielleicht bringt Dich das ja weiter :-)

Heike Steffens
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dir auch vielen Dank Heike!