KudoZ home » Italian to German » Geography

acrocoro

German translation: Hochebene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acrocoro
German translation:Hochebene
Entered by: erika rubinstein

13:05 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: acrocoro
Magnifica è quella delle montagne di Bale, nel centro dell’acrocoro etiopico che ha la forma di un triangolo con il vertice verso nord e la base a sud confinante bruscamente con le pianure di Borana e dell’Omo.
Sonja Häußler
äthiopische Hochebene
Explanation:
bei Wikipedia habe ich noch Alagi-Massiv gefunden
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hochland
Martina Frey
4Hochebene
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
4äthiopische Hochebene
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
äthiopische Hochebene


Explanation:
bei Wikipedia habe ich noch Alagi-Massiv gefunden

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochland


Explanation:
Äthiopisches Hochland
Siehe hier: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hochland_von_Äthiopien

Martina Frey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna von der Vring
10 hrs
  -> danke!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochebene


Explanation:
schau hier:
http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/0020....

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12