KudoZ home » Italian to German » Medical (general)

rianimazione

German translation: Intensivstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rianimazione
German translation:Intensivstation
Entered by: Brigitta Lange

16:14 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: rianimazione
Nach einem Unfall:
...trasportato presso l'ospedale. Veniva giudicato guaribile in Prognosi Riservata e ricoverato in rianimazione.

Nach der OP heißt es dann:
...e poi trasferito in Rianimazione generale dello stesso nosocomio.

Um welche Abteilung handelt es sich?
Brigitta Lange
Intensivstation
Explanation:
Wenn Zielsprache Deutsch ist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2009-01-30 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intensivstation
Selected response from:

Sibylle Gassmann
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Intensivstation
Sibylle Gassmann
4 +1Intensivstation
Heike Steffens
5 -1intensive care
Leanne Young
4Intensivpflege, Operative IntensivstationPeter Kissik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intensive care


Explanation:
this has been incorrectly posted but it's intensive care in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 16:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Brigitta - my fault entirely. posted correctly ...anyway the English may point you in the right direction.

Leanne Young
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eva maria bettin: sorry- wir suchen deutsche Antworten
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intensivstation


Explanation:
auch: Wachstation
aber in diesem Fall würde ich Intensivstation verwenden

Fonte: Medizin-WB Langenscheidt

Heike Steffens
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Mersetzky
40 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intensivpflege, Operative Intensivstation


Explanation:
Klinik/Operative Intensivstation
postoperative Behandlung nach Lungentransplantation: postoperative Behandlung nach kombinierter Nieren-Inselzell-Transplantation: Behandlung polytraumatisierter ...

www.uniklinikum-giessen.de/anaesthesie/klinik/opint.htm

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Intensivstation


Explanation:
Wenn Zielsprache Deutsch ist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2009-01-30 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intensivstation

Sibylle Gassmann
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Iacono
27 mins

agree  Christel Zipfel
32 mins

agree  Michaela Mersetzky
41 mins

agree  eva maria bettin: hastu du noch eine Ahnung von der Ziehlsprache? iti wohl ein Optional inzwischen
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Bader
3 hrs

agree  Ljapunov
4 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs