International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to German » Medical (general)

studio medico-odontoiatrico

German translation: Arzt-/Zahnarztpraxis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studio medico-odontoiatrico
German translation:Arzt-/Zahnarztpraxis
Entered by: Peter Gennet

10:09 Dec 2, 2004
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: studio medico-odontoiatrico
in einer liste
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Arzt-/Zahnarztpraxis
Explanation:
oder:
Arztpraxis/Zahnarztpraxis
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nur! Zahnarztpraxis
dieter haake
3 +1Arzt-/Zahnarztpraxis
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arzt-/Zahnarztpraxis


Explanation:
oder:
Arztpraxis/Zahnarztpraxis

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dieter haake: s. bitte meine Antwort - nur zur Info
9 mins
  -> danke für den Einwand, habe mich durch den Bindestrich irritieren lassen.

agree  Daniela Boito
382 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nur! Zahnarztpraxis


Explanation:
dass die sich medico-odontoiatra nennen,
liegt an der Uni-Ausbildung für Zahnärzte, die bis bis in die 80er Jahre in I keine Extra-Disziplin war, sondern der "Aufbau"studiengang eines medico chirurgo. D.h. alle Zahnärzte sind Chirurgen (wie gesagt, bis Mitte der 80er)

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8