KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

auguri

German translation: Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Buon compleanno
German translation:Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

01:42 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: auguri
Auguri di buon Natale/Compleanno etc
federica
Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!
Explanation:
Questo significa "buon compleanno" in tedesco.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5Alles Gute!
Pro academia
4Auguri..
Giuliana Buscaglione
4This is not English, sorry!Karin Walker
4 -1Vorzeichen
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is not English, sorry!


Explanation:
Please enter the English term, then we can help.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giuliana Buscaglione: I can read "Italian > German....
52 mins
  -> But I can't...!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorzeichen


Explanation:
It is really not English, but reading between the lines I think you meant "augury", which translates as "Vorzeichen"

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giuliana Buscaglione: sorry, that's Italian, happy xmas & happy birthday
49 mins
  -> Ah well, leave it to the experts.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!


Explanation:
Questo significa "buon compleanno" in tedesco.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
14 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
20 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auguri..


Explanation:
Frohe Weihnachten
Fröhliche Weihnachten
Frohes Weihnachtsfest

per gli auguri di Natale, il buon compleanno è già stato tradotto.

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 619

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alles Gute!


Explanation:
Alles Gute zum Geburtstag.
Alles Gute im neuem Jahr.
Frohe Weihnachten.

Auch "auguri" wird gebraucht bei Wuenschen zum Geburtstag oder zum neuem Jahr und nicht bei Weihnachtswuenschen.

Tschuess Karin



Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4