International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

da terra

German translation: in (... cm) Höhe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(...cm) da terra
German translation:in (... cm) Höhe
Entered by: Michaela Mersetzky

22:34 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: da terra
macchie sulla parete ad un’altezza di circa 50 centimetri da terra.

Grazie e buona domenica
Brialex
Italy
in ca. 50 cm Höhe
Explanation:
in ca. 50 cm Höhe
in einer Höhe von ca. 50 cm vom Boden (das "vom Boden" ist m. E. nicht unbedingt notwendig)
Selected response from:

Michaela Mersetzky
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in ca. 50 cm Höhe
Michaela Mersetzky
4 +1Bodenhöhetralogos


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in ca. 50 cm Höhe


Explanation:
in ca. 50 cm Höhe
in einer Höhe von ca. 50 cm vom Boden (das "vom Boden" ist m. E. nicht unbedingt notwendig)

Michaela Mersetzky
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
10 hrs

agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn
21 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bodenhöhe


Explanation:
Flecken an der Wand in ca. 50 cm Bodenhöhe

tralogos
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
8 mins