KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

dispiacere

German translation: es tut mir sehr Leid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispiacere
German translation:es tut mir sehr Leid
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

10:20 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dispiacere
Mi dispiace tanto si può dire es tut mir sehr leid, o sehr è sbagliato qui?
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
es tut mir sehr Leid
Explanation:
sehr è un rafforzativo = tanto
(è corretto)
oppure

es tut mir schrecklich Leid

(Duden Woerterbuch)

Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2es tut mir sehr leid
Mag. Evelyn Frei
5es tut mir sehr LeidMariacarmela Attisani
4 +1es tut mir sehr leid/ich bedauere sehr
Lalita


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es tut mir sehr leid


Explanation:
sì, io direi "es tut mir sehr leid" per "mi dispiace tanto"

Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Ulrike Sengfelder
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es tut mir sehr leid/ich bedauere sehr


Explanation:
si può dire senz'altro in tedesco, p.e.
...dass ich nicht kommen kann
...dass ich absagen muss


Lalita
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es tut mir sehr Leid


Explanation:
sehr è un rafforzativo = tanto
(è corretto)
oppure

es tut mir schrecklich Leid

(Duden Woerterbuch)



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 22