International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

sembrare

German translation: Ich glaube, ich habe verstanden.


15:22 Oct 22, 2002
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sembrare
Mi sembra di capire = mir scheint, als habe ich verstanden, ma va bene anche es scheint mir zu verstehen?
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
German translation:Ich glaube, ich habe verstanden.
Explanation:
Ich denke, ich habe verstanden.
Ich glaube, jetzt verstehe ich.

"mir scheint" non si direbbe in una frase simile. anche l'indicativo è più "tedesco" secondo me.
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ich glaube, ich habe verstanden.
ehrnst
5ich glaube, ich habe verstanden
MBPa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ich glaube, ich habe verstanden.


Explanation:
Ich denke, ich habe verstanden.
Ich glaube, jetzt verstehe ich.

"mir scheint" non si direbbe in una frase simile. anche l'indicativo è più "tedesco" secondo me.


ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
1 min

agree  Ulrike Sengfelder
17 mins

agree  Mag. Evelyn Frei
34 mins

agree  Lalita
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn
22 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ich glaube, ich habe verstanden


Explanation:
lascia la "als" - cosi è più fluente.

MBPa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 145