KudoZ home » Italian to German » Tech/Engineering

a scala maggiore

German translation: in größerem Maßstab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a scala maggiore
German translation:in größerem Maßstab
Entered by: dieter haake

22:14 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a scala maggiore
Le zone scolastiche non devono essere rilevate alle scale 5000 e 1000, saranno ev. presenti solo nelle aree derivate da DB (database) a scala maggiore.
xxxAlpina
in größerem Maßstab
Explanation:


didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in größerem Maßstab
dieter haake
4 -1im großem Umfangxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
im großem Umfang


Explanation:
Cassell's German-English Dictionary, 1978. "on a large scale" in english.
e.g., 1:250000.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: didi avrà ragione, dato che si parla di scale 5000 e 1000!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in größerem Maßstab


Explanation:


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca
1 hr

agree  schmurr: lavori alle 6 del mattino? ciao!
3 hrs
  -> sì, ognitanto - ma non dirlo a tutti

agree  Ulrike Sengfelder
3 hrs

agree  Bettina Thiel
7 hrs