KudoZ home » Italian to German » Tech/Engineering

lancia

German translation: Strahlrohr


12:27 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lancia
La tubazione di diametro xx consente una portata max. di 2.600 l/min. sufficiente per alimentare la lancia (Monitor).
italien
German translation:Strahlrohr
Explanation:
Wenn's um einen Feuerlöscher oder so was geht
Selected response from:

Ulrike Sengfelder
Italy
Grading comment
Danke auch an Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Strahlrohr
Ulrike Sengfelder
3lance
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lance


Explanation:
if I read this correctly, it's a lance, which sprays water - these are sometimes used to extinguish fires in difficult locations, such as haystacks...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strahlrohr


Explanation:
Wenn's um einen Feuerlöscher oder so was geht

Ulrike Sengfelder
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1586
Grading comment
Danke auch an Klaus