KudoZ home » Italian to German » Tourism & Travel

stile moresco

German translation: maurischer Stil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stile moresco
German translation:maurischer Stil
Entered by: italia

18:19 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
Italian term or phrase: stile moresco
Junior suite arredate con il caratteristico letto a baldachiono, elegante mobilio IN STILE MORESCO e dotate di un'ampia veranda con vista sul mare.
Che stile è e come si traduce intedesco?
Grazie ancora!
italia
Germany
maurischer Stil
Explanation:
sagt mein Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also etwas arabisch angehaucht, das Hotelzimmer.
Selected response from:

Antje Lücke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3maurischer StilAntje Lücke
5der maurische StilAniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maurischer Stil


Explanation:
sagt mein Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also etwas arabisch angehaucht, das Hotelzimmer.

Antje Lücke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Dein Wörterbuch hat Recht:-)
2 mins

agree  anusca: arte moresca cioé dei Mori cioé degli Arabi, mori significa scuri di pelle e di capelli, vedi moro sul dizionario
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der maurische Stil


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82