KudoZ home » Italian to Greek » Art/Literary

Ateneo

Greek translation: Αθήναιος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ateneo
Greek translation:Αθήναιος
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

11:47 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Ateneo
A pie di pagina viene citato "Ateneo, 272B-D". E' un autore o una opera? Se e' QUELL'Ateneo, qual e' l'opera di cui l'autore del libro che sto traducendo al bulgaro attinge informazioni su un censimento dei cittadini dell'antica Atene?
Per favore, scrivetemi in qualsiasi lingua romanza, in inglese o in russo, solo non in greco, grazie :)
Neva M.
Αθήναιος - autore
Explanation:
He was a writer, orator and sophist.
He lived around 170 -230 A.D. (although some say 160 - 250 AD)
His most famous work that has been saved is called: "Deipnosofisti" and it's about... food and wine!

Ateneo θ autore dei Deipnosofisti (I sapienti a banchetto), un'enciclopedia miscellanea. L'opera era in 30 libri, poi ridotti a 15 forse dallo stesso autore. A noi resta quest'edizione in 15 libri (i libri I-III, perduti, si ricostruiscono da un'epitome, come XI e XV), organizzata secondo un modulo dialogico che risale al Simposio platonico.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Αθηναίος
Spiros Doikas
5 +1Αθήναιος - autorexxxx-Translator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Αθηναίος


Explanation:
E un autore ):-

Ο πρώτος που αφιέρωσε έργο στη συλλογή παροιμιών ήταν ο Αριστοτέλης. Μετά από αυτόν ο Χρύσιππος, ο Ζηνόδοτος και ο Κλεάνθης. Υπάρχουν μερικές συλλογές που αποδίδονται στον Πλούταρχο. Ο Αθηναίος αναφέρει μεταξύ των παροιμιογράφων τον Κλέαρχο τον Σολέα και τον Αριστείδη, κατόπιν τον Ζηνόδωτο, που συγκέντρωσε τις παροιμίες του Διδύμου και του Ταρρέως


    Reference: http://www.translatum.gr/etexts/pk/introgr.htm
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Ho chiesto per favore una risposta NON in greco.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
9 mins

agree  maria sgourou: ËÝåé ïôé äåí êáôáëáâáßíåé ÅëëçíéêÜ áí ìðïñåßò íá ôçò ôï ãñÜøåéò óôá ÁããëéêÜ
29 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
29 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ho chiesto per favore una risposta NON in greco.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Αθήναιος - autore


Explanation:
He was a writer, orator and sophist.
He lived around 170 -230 A.D. (although some say 160 - 250 AD)
His most famous work that has been saved is called: "Deipnosofisti" and it's about... food and wine!

Ateneo θ autore dei Deipnosofisti (I sapienti a banchetto), un'enciclopedia miscellanea. L'opera era in 30 libri, poi ridotti a 15 forse dallo stesso autore. A noi resta quest'edizione in 15 libri (i libri I-III, perduti, si ricostruiscono da un'epitome, come XI e XV), organizzata secondo un modulo dialogico che risale al Simposio platonico.


xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elzosim
2 mins
  -> thanks :)