KudoZ home » Italian to Portuguese » Geography

mare pescoso

Portuguese translation: mar piscoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mare pescoso
Portuguese translation:mar piscoso
Entered by: Patrizia Minervini

07:23 Dec 29, 2005
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / mare
Italian term or phrase: mare pescoso
Il mare pescoso è di un azzurro limpido...
Come tradurre l'aggettivo "pescoso" in portoghese?
Patrizia Minervini
Italy
mar piscoso
Explanation:
:) "piscoso" è la giusta parola
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Grazie, questo è senz'altro il termine che si addice di più! Grazie mille, buon lavoro! (E buon anno!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mar piscoso
Clauwolf
4cheio de peixes/pescado..xxxmuitoprazer
3 +1mar rico ded peixes
Francesca Callegari
3com abundância de peixes
Stefano77


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com abundância de peixes


Explanation:
Questa espressione sembrerebbe relativamente comune, spero ti sia di aiuto!


    Reference: http://www.resenet.com.br/turismo_pantanal1.htm
    Reference: http://www.itapemaweb.com.br/a_cidade.asp
Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mar rico ded peixes


Explanation:
non ho trovato un aggettivo adatto per ora, ma pui sempre usare una circumlocuzione, se può essere utile! ciao :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-12-29 08:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusami, mar rico "de" peixes!!

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luizdoria: Prefiro esta sugestão por que é uma espécie de pleonasmo dizer que o mar é piscoso, com exceção de se tratar de um "mar morto", isto sim, uma raridade.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheio de peixes/pescado..


Explanation:
un mar cheio de peixes abundantes de pescado

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mar piscoso


Explanation:
:) "piscoso" è la giusta parola

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, questo è senz'altro il termine che si addice di più! Grazie mille, buon lavoro! (E buon anno!)