KudoZ home » Italian to Portuguese » Manufacturing

fuoristrada

Portuguese translation: todo-terreno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuoristrada
Portuguese translation:todo-terreno
Entered by: ettore

21:51 Mar 10, 2007
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: fuoristrada
nella frase "l'utilizzo della attrezzatura è consigliata in percorsi fuoristrada"
ettore
Italy
todo-terreno
Explanation:
Or "todo-o-terreno".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-10 22:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

todo-terreno

n apositivo substantivo masculino
Rubrica: automobilismo. Regionalismo: Portugal.
diz-se de ou veículo automotor projetado para andar sobre qualquer superfície, sejam regulares ou irregulares
Ex.: <um jipe t.> <compraram um t. para andar pela mata>
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todo-terreno
MLeiria
4todo-terreno
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todo-terreno


Explanation:
Or "todo-o-terreno".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-10 22:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

todo-terreno

n apositivo substantivo masculino
Rubrica: automobilismo. Regionalismo: Portugal.
diz-se de ou veículo automotor projetado para andar sobre qualquer superfície, sejam regulares ou irregulares
Ex.: <um jipe t.> <compraram um t. para andar pela mata>

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula cruz
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo-terreno


Explanation:
Veja por ex. em: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_Rover

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese