International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

All'arrembaggio

Portuguese translation: ao ataque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:All'arrembaggio
Portuguese translation:ao ataque
Entered by: Rafaela Lemos

17:16 Nov 27, 2008
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: All'arrembaggio
Como traduzir esta expressão em português de Portugal?

Agradecem-se sugestões!

A frase é:
"Prendi il comando della tua ciurma preferita e recupera tutti i pezzi della mappa! Seleziona il personaggio che vuoi mandare all'arrembaggio e decidi..."
Rafaela Lemos
Italy
ao ataque, ao assalto
Explanation:
Diria assim, dependendo do contexto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Teresa, obrigada pela sugestão. No contexto esta é a que se adequa melhor! Um abraço!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ao ataque, ao assalto
Teresa Borges
4à conquista
Claudia Lopes
3 +1a bordo/que embarque
Ana Rita Simões


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bordo/que embarque


Explanation:
Sugestões :)

(pelo que entendi do contexto, pode ser qualquer coisa do género: "escolhe a personagem que queres contigo a bordo / que embarque contigo e decide...")

Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ao ataque, ao assalto


Explanation:
Diria assim, dependendo do contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teresa, obrigada pela sugestão. No contexto esta é a que se adequa melhor! Um abraço!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  RobertoR: Acho certo, "all'arrembaggio" é o grito dos piratas enquanto sobem no navio das vítimas, coitadinhas
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All\'arrembaggio
à conquista


Explanation:
Ola', consultando o dicionario Garzanti penso que a expressao italiana all'arrembaggio poderia ser traduzida em portugues como "à conquista", o que acham?

arrembaggio [ar-rem-bàg-gio] n.m. [pl. -gi] assalto a una nave nemica dopo che la si è abbordata
? Deriv. di arrembare1

all’arrembaggio avv. (scherz.) alla conquista di cose o persone con foga ed entusiasmo: ci siamo buttati all’arrembaggio del buffet; è andato all’arrembaggio della nuova venuta

© 2005, De Agostini Scuola S.p.a. - Garzanti Linguistica


Claudia Lopes
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese