KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Law (general)

S.P.Q.R.

Russian translation: S.P.Q.R.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:S.P.Q.R.
Russian translation:S.P.Q.R.
Entered by: ele gorbatcheva

16:58 Feb 29, 2012
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / STUDIO ASSOCIATO
Italian term or phrase: S.P.Q.R.
Уважаемые коллеги, в римском

S.P.Q.R. COMUNE DI ROMA

на ваш взгляд S.P.Q.R. (Senatus Populus Que Romanus) подлежит переводу каким-то образом, или остaвляется так, как есть.

Заранее всем спасибо
ele gorbatcheva
Italy
S.P.Q.R.
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPQR
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
Spasibo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1S.P.Q.R.
Rossinka
4ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPQRnikolay09


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S.P.Q.R.


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPQR

Rossinka
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Spasibo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assiolo
1 day2 hrs
  -> спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPQR


Explanation:
Согласен, что обязательно надо оставить на латыне в развернутом виде + в зависимости от характера текста возможно дать в скобках и русский перевод "Сенат и граждане Рима" - может получиться красиво...

nikolay09
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2