KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Uomo di spirito

Russian translation: у которого отсутствовало чувство юмора


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Uomo di spirito
Russian translation:у которого отсутствовало чувство юмора

15:20 Dec 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-19 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Uomo di spirito
E come potrei dimenticarle,di molte di loro sono ancora amico.Quella che merita il premio maggiore e' un`altra.Si accorse un mattino che verso le dieci avevo appetito perche' sgranocchiavo dei biscotti sotto il banco.Era una fuoriclasse ,non per bellezza ma per simpatia e mi prese per la gola.Mi propose per l`indomani una sorpresa:un panino con l`uovo fritto.Il giorno dopo,infatti,si presento' con tanto di fornellino a spirito e cucino' un uovo che mise dentro un panino.Feci appena in tempo ad addentarlo,ma l`odore di frutto si sparse per l`aula e il professore,che non era uomo di spirito,prima ci butto' fuori entrambi e poi ci sospese,con l`obbligo di frequenza.
xxxIberi
у которого отсутствовало чувство юмора
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nadejda Volkova
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3у которого отсутствовало чувство юмораNadejda Volkova
4и профессор - человек (совсем) не задорный - сначала нас выгнал, а потом...
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
у которого отсутствовало чувство юмора


Explanation:
.

Nadejda Volkova
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hrybouskaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Formica
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
6 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и профессор - человек (совсем) не задорный - сначала нас выгнал, а потом...


Explanation:
... как альтернатива “чувству юмора“.
Я, например, - профессор.
И чувство юмора у меня - будь здоров как развито.
И на моих лекциях я им часто пльзуюсь.
Но по отношению к моему предмету, я не задорен; и их тоже выгнал бы.
Так что чувство юмора здесь - узкое толкование.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо