KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Tech/Engineering

guardolo

Russian translation: рант


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guardolo
Russian translation:рант
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

02:33 Oct 14, 2001
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: guardolo
articoli per fabbricazione calzature
maraisa
Italy
рант
Explanation:
rant - in case your PC refuses to read Russian.
Best luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5рант
Oleg Rudavin
5 -1welt
Catherine Bolton
3ЗАТЯЖНАЯ КРОМКА ЗАГОТОВКИ
oldnick


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
welt


Explanation:
I was in the (unfortunate) position last year of having to translate a complete text on shoes and shoe parts.
If you need any other terms, I'll be happy to share.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: She needs the Russian equivalent, not the English one!
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
рант


Explanation:
rant - in case your PC refuses to read Russian.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
grazie!

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ЗАТЯЖНАЯ КРОМКА ЗАГОТОВКИ


Explanation:
ЗАГОТОВКА - ВЕРХ, КО-Й ПРИШИВАЮТ К ПОДОШВЕ. У ЗАГОТОВКИ ЕСТЬ ЗАТЯЖНАЯ КРОМКА ЗАГОТОВКИ

gUARDOLO-Striscia di pelle o cuoio che viene cucita intorno allo spigolo esterno e interno della calzatura su cui viene cucita la suola di una scarpa.




    Reference: http://www.citysign.ru/rykovod.htm
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 455