KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Art/Literary

con gare innocenti di voci erudite

Spanish translation: certámenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gare
Spanish translation:certámenes
Entered by: TransHispania

21:06 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: con gare innocenti di voci erudite
Either in Spanish or English.
TransHispania
disputa...
Explanation:
contienda, desafío, certamem.
Coincido con Transhispania, el sentido es
"contest".
Selected response from:

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Grading comment
Very good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disputa...Viviana Fernández
4 -2con garantía inocente, y palabras eruditas
Rick Henry


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
con garantía inocente, y palabras eruditas


Explanation:
HTH

I have to ask... how did you get this job?

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
The meaning is: "With innocent contests of erudite voices".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransHispania: This is not the meaning. It is in the sense of: "Innocent contests of erudite voices".
17 mins
  -> then you would need to provide more context... gare also means safety... voci also means words, BTW - think Umberto Eco

disagree  flaviofbg: Rick, "gare" here means contests, "certámenes".
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The meaning is: "With innocent contests of erudite voices".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disputa...


Explanation:
contienda, desafío, certamem.
Coincido con Transhispania, el sentido es
"contest".

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Very good answer.