KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Art/Literary

telo

Spanish translation: venablo, dardo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:telo
Spanish translation:venablo, dardo
Entered by: TransHispania

21:15 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: telo
un dardo, un lampo, un telo attendero da tè
TransHispania
venablo
Explanation:
"Telo: freccia, dardo o altra arma da lancio" (Dicc. Disc)= dardo, venablo
Selected response from:

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1venabloViviana Fernández
4 -1telo = mantel
Rick Henry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
telo = mantel


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: clearly a latinism (telum) --> flecha, arrow
8 hrs
  -> indeed... I didn't look at the rest of the context. Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venablo


Explanation:
"Telo: freccia, dardo o altra arma da lancio" (Dicc. Disc)= dardo, venablo


Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Esatto!
4 hrs