KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Art/Literary

Mi pasco di pene

Spanish translation: Estoy lleno / colmado de pena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mi pasco di pene
Spanish translation:Estoy lleno / colmado de pena
Entered by: TransHispania

21:28 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Mi pasco di pene
Meaning of pasco?
TransHispania
saciar
Explanation:
Hola:

Dicc.DISC: "Nutrire il proprio spirito, apagarsi di qlco.: pascersi di ilusioni, di sperenze".

Por lo tanto: nutrir; colmar, satisfacer, aquietar, sosegar.
Selected response from:

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Grading comment
Very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saciarViviana Fernández
4 +1pasco = pascolare, v.
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasco = pascolare, v.


Explanation:
used today only for grazing animals - in 18th century poetry it meant = I feed myself...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: d'accordo, ma mi pasco viene da pascere - prendere alimento.
21 mins
  -> giustissimo, grazie :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saciar


Explanation:
Hola:

Dicc.DISC: "Nutrire il proprio spirito, apagarsi di qlco.: pascersi di ilusioni, di sperenze".

Por lo tanto: nutrir; colmar, satisfacer, aquietar, sosegar.


Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
5 hrs