KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

cotechino

Spanish translation: Salchichón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cotechino
Spanish translation:Salchichón
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

06:07 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
Italian term or phrase: cotechino
List of traditional holiday food in Italy; I'd need Spanish for these:
brioche,
Laurent Slowack
Salchichón
Explanation:
“Cotechino” de Soncino
“Cotechino” de Soncino. Lombardia Ingredientes: 1 “cotechino” (especie de
salchichón),; 1 tajada de molla de buey (o de ternera) picada de unos 500 g,; ...
www.nutricionyrecetas.com/recetas/ paises/esitalia/6217.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 07:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dove Andiamo A Cena Stasera? (Dizionario Gastronomico)
... Cotechino. Boiled salami. Saucisson bouilli. Salchichón cocido. Kochsalami, f.
Cotechino in galera (avvolto in carne di vitello). Boiled salami wrapped in veal. ...
www.acena.it/carni-3.html

Did you know: Food History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cotechino In northern Italy this sausage is made with coarsely chopped pork rind,
lean pork, and pork fatback seasoned with salt ... www.cliffordawright.com/history/sausage.html
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SalchichónManuel Plaza
5manitas de cerdo rellenas con carne de cerdo y salchichasStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manitas de cerdo rellenas con carne de cerdo y salchichas


Explanation:
that's the translation for
cotechino e zampone
Hope that helps!
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.guiamundialdeviajes.com/data/ita/ita460.asp
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salchichón


Explanation:
“Cotechino” de Soncino
“Cotechino” de Soncino. Lombardia Ingredientes: 1 “cotechino” (especie de
salchichón),; 1 tajada de molla de buey (o de ternera) picada de unos 500 g,; ...
www.nutricionyrecetas.com/recetas/ paises/esitalia/6217.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 07:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dove Andiamo A Cena Stasera? (Dizionario Gastronomico)
... Cotechino. Boiled salami. Saucisson bouilli. Salchichón cocido. Kochsalami, f.
Cotechino in galera (avvolto in carne di vitello). Boiled salami wrapped in veal. ...
www.acena.it/carni-3.html

Did you know: Food History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cotechino In northern Italy this sausage is made with coarsely chopped pork rind,
lean pork, and pork fatback seasoned with salt ... www.cliffordawright.com/history/sausage.html


    www.nutricionyrecetas.com/recetas/ paises/esitalia/6217.htm
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfecto!