KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

piatti di mezzo

Spanish translation: plato principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piatti di mezzo
Spanish translation:plato principal
Entered by: mariela valente

12:18 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: piatti di mezzo
Serían los primeros platos?
son los que vienen después de los entrantes...
Silvia Blanco
plato principal
Explanation:
otra opcion
Selected response from:

mariela valente
Italy
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plato principal
mariela valente
3primeros y/o segundos platoschiara marmugi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primeros y/o segundos platos


Explanation:
i piatti di mezzo sono, in genere, il "piatto forte" del pasto. vengono serviti, appunto, a metà pasto, quando l'appetito è già stato stuzzicato, ma non è ancora pronto per la conclusione dolce.

chiara marmugi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plato principal


Explanation:
otra opcion

mariela valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr