sigaro

Spanish translation: canuto / cubanito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sigaro
Spanish translation:canuto / cubanito
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

13:05 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: sigaro
Sigari decorati in cialda per dessert

Ingredienti: Farina di frumento – zucchero – grasso vegetale – amido di frumento – latte scremato in polvere – tuorlo d’uova in polvere – sale – siero di latte in polvere – emulsionante: lecitine – agente lievitante: carbonato acido di sodio – aromi.

Decorate con Caramello E 150

¿Son algún tipo de pasta dulce en forma de puro/habano?.
Gracias
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
cubanitos
Explanation:
por lo menos en Argentina los llamamos asi.
Selected response from:

mariela valente
Italy
Grading comment
Canuto: Pastel de hojaldre en forma de rollo relleno de crema, nata, etc.
Cubanito es un argentinismo.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cubanitos
mariela valente
3rollo
Ariadna Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rollo


Explanation:
En forma de rollo, supongo.

Ariadna Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubanitos


Explanation:
por lo menos en Argentina los llamamos asi.

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Canuto: Pastel de hojaldre en forma de rollo relleno de crema, nata, etc.
Cubanito es un argentinismo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search