International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

spessore

Spanish translation: profundidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spessore
Spanish translation:profundidad
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

14:35 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / arrredamento ufficio
Italian term or phrase: spessore
Ampie postazioni di lavoro (al tempo stesso piani meeting e scrivanie) con soluzioni formali ricercate (dal piano di lavoro sospeso a sbalzo ai contenitori affiancati di varia tipologia e dimensione fino ai vani segreti di servizio, contenuti nello ** spessore ** del piano) unite alla purezza dei volumi.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
profundidad
Explanation:
en la profundidad del piso (del área que se amueblará)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-21 19:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Muchas gracias!
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profundidad
Yaotl Altan
4volumenJH Trads
3hueco
Maura Affinita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumen


Explanation:
es la palabra que emplearía por contexto

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hueco


Explanation:
Hola. Creo que "hueco" podría ser claro si el texto va dirigido al público en general. Si va dirigido a arquitectos habría que encontrar la palabra técnica.
Saludos, Maura.

Maura Affinita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profundidad


Explanation:
en la profundidad del piso (del área que se amueblará)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-21 19:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Muchas gracias!

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana

agree  gioconda quartarolo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, cara collega!