KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

sgabello

Spanish translation: escabel o taburete


10:42 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: sgabello
es "escabel"?
Silvia Blanco
Spanish translation:escabel o taburete
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-16 14:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... y gracias!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Me quedo con escabel, muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tabureteFeng Shui
4escabel o taburete
Egmont
3 +1banco
Valdes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banco


Explanation:
En México usamos banco (o banquito!)

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Baquela: banquito
1 day7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taburete


Explanation:
Taburete: Asiento sin brazos ni respaldo, para una persona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 10:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


escabel è soprattutto per appoggiare i piedi o per più persone, ed inoltre è in disuso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 10:57:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


escabel è soprattutto per appoggiare i piedi o per più persone, ed inoltre è in disuso.

Feng Shui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia López Grande
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
8 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escabel o taburete


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-16 14:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... y gracias!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con escabel, muchas gracias!