KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Linguistics

impostare

Spanish translation: configurar / darle forma a algo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impostare
Spanish translation:configurar / darle forma a algo
Entered by: flaviofbg

17:32 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / espressioni
Italian term or phrase: impostare
impostare una pagina di giornale,cioè...
"ecco, sul blogspot, dice :"impostazioni"..sarà forse aggiungerci qualcosa di più??...
Russ
configurar / darle cierta forma a algo
Explanation:
Ciao Russ,

"impostare" no significa añadir algo sino configurar, darle a algo cierta forma. "Impostare una pagina" significa darle forma, distribuir los contenidos... "configurarla".

Espero haberte ayudado!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3configurar / darle cierta forma a algo
flaviofbg
5esbozar un(a pagina de) periodico
Domenico Cianci
4 +1plantear, configurar, abrir, estableceralero
4establecer
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3ajustarDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
configurar / darle cierta forma a algo


Explanation:
Ciao Russ,

"impostare" no significa añadir algo sino configurar, darle a algo cierta forma. "Impostare una pagina" significa darle forma, distribuir los contenidos... "configurarla".

Espero haberte ayudado!

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucrecia
16 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
1 day14 hrs

agree  Alessia Mignone
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantear, configurar, abrir, establecer


Explanation:
A seconda del contesto può avere diversi sensi, come sinonimi: iniziare, tracciare, avviare, organizzare, indirizzare, spedire, vedi tu il senso più adeguato al testo che devi tradurre.

Dr. Ale

alero
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajustar


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esbozar un(a pagina de) periodico


Explanation:
Laura Tam traduce impostare un giornale con esbozar un periodico

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establecer


Explanation:
Come non c'è molto contesto, forse la parola "establecer" risolve il problema perchè ha il senso de configurare, ma anche il senso di creare.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese