International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

riportare (alle condizioni..)

Spanish translation: restablecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riportare (alle condizioni..)
Spanish translation:restablecer
Entered by: Marika Costantini

10:32 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: riportare (alle condizioni..)
come si traduce "riportare" in questo caso?
"Sostituendo il gruppo sede-disco è possibile *riportare* lo scaricatore di condensa alla condizione di "come nuovo dalla fabbrica".
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
restablecer
Explanation:
mi pare che vada bene marika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-11-25 10:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restablecer
1 tr. *Establecer de nuevo ÷lo que había sido destruido o derrocado: ‘Restablecer la monarquía, la tranquilidad, el equilibrio’. Þ Reinstaurar, reponer, restaurar. Ó Como si tal cosa, como si no hubiese pasado nada.

restablecer.

1. tr. Volver a establecer algo o ponerlo en el estado que antes tenía.
Selected response from:

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2restablecer
Traducendo Co. Ltd
5reacondicionarVittorio Ferretti
3 +1llevar
Maura Affinita
3transformar
Florcy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restablecer


Explanation:
mi pare che vada bene marika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-11-25 10:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restablecer
1 tr. *Establecer de nuevo ÷lo que había sido destruido o derrocado: ‘Restablecer la monarquía, la tranquilidad, el equilibrio’. Þ Reinstaurar, reponer, restaurar. Ó Como si tal cosa, como si no hubiese pasado nada.

restablecer.

1. tr. Volver a establecer algo o ponerlo en el estado que antes tenía.

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: o también restaurar. 2. [tr.]Reparar, renovar o volver a poner una cosa en aquel estado o estimación que antes tenía." (DRAE) - Como Sócrates, yo sé que nada sé. La mía es solo una alternativa para q Marika tenga otra opción ;-) Buona serata e buona cena!
3 hrs
  -> GRACIAS MARIA ASSUNTA, NO SE...RESTABLECER ME SUENA MÁS ADECUADO...PERO TÚ SABRÁS MEJOR ;0)

agree  Victoria Romero: Restablecer en el sentido de "devolver al estado X". ¡Saludos!
10 hrs
  -> gracias victoria!!! saludos a ti!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reacondicionar


Explanation:
...

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformar


Explanation:
"Riportare" con la idea de "volver a llevar"...
Otra posibilidad.

Florcy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar


Explanation:
...

Maura Affinita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: Me gusta; claramente indica lo mismo en forma más simple.
1 day3 hrs
  -> No me canso de agradecerte!!!