KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

gnocco

Spanish translation: tonto, bobo, simple (en sentido cariñoso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gnocco
Spanish translation:tonto, bobo, simple (en sentido cariñoso)
Entered by: Egmont

00:24 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: gnocco
"A presto, gnocco", in una lettera fra due amici.
Ester Vidal
bobo, simple (en sentido cariñoso
Explanation:
ver ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hasta pronto, bobilín.
Laura De Simone
4bobo, simple (en sentido cariñoso
Egmont
2Gnocco
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gnocco


Explanation:
Se si tratta di un simpatico modo di chiamarvi, credo che funziona anche in italiano. Eppoi, trattandosi di un "realia", oggetto tipicamente italiano, credo sia opportuno mantenerlo nella lingua originale, anche se ho visto già una trascrizione spagnola che usava la ñ.
Si tratta di un'opinione personale, ovviamente, visto che la lettera è informale e che l'amico lo conosci tu, sei l'unica a poter decidere l'appropriatezza o meno di qualsiasi traduzione.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paloma: jamás he oido ñoco.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobo, simple (en sentido cariñoso


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://www.garzanti.it
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1011
Grading comment
Grazie mille:))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hasta pronto, bobilín.


Explanation:
Lo he oído en Canarias, no sé si en el resto de España se usa.

Laura De Simone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia CDEL: en España he oído más bobalicón, aunque bobilín me resulta muy gracioso.
43 mins

neutral  Paloma: vale, es gracioso, pero no se usa. Bobalicón puede llegar a ser despectivo. esto es para lucia
3 hrs