KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

auguri

Spanish translation: Feliz Navidad / cumpleaños.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Auguri di buon Natale / compleanno
Spanish translation:Feliz Navidad / cumpleaños.
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

01:44 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: auguri
Auguri di buon Natale/Compleanno etc
federica
Feliz Navidad / cumpleaños.
Explanation:
This is not English but Italian.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Feliz Navidad / cumpleaños.
Davorka Grgic
5 +2Feliz Nochebuena / Feliz cumpleaños
Leliadoura
4This is Italian into Spanish but...
David Meléndez Tormen
4Felicidades/feliz cumpleaños//NavidadLucia CDEL
4 -1Felices navidadesHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is Italian into Spanish but...


Explanation:
But anyway, the Spanish word is "Deseos".


Good luck!


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: O bien saludos. Ah, y saludos : )
20 mins
  -> ES mucho mejor "Saludos" o "Buenos deseos" que "Deseos" a secas, ahora que lo veo. Auguri!!! :-)

disagree  Lucia CDEL: mis mejores deseos...si usa se si scrive un biglietto di auguri,ma non oralmente. Saludos NO! in ogni caso
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Feliz Navidad / cumpleaños.


Explanation:
This is not English but Italian.

HTH


    none needed
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Sí, Feliz Navidad, también :-)
20 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
20 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
21 mins
  -> Thx, Leli, Andrea and Nicola.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Feliz Nochebuena / Feliz cumpleaños


Explanation:
"Auguri di Buon Natale" es la expresión que utilizan los italianos para Feliz Nochebuena.

Un saludo.


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡¡¡Enséñame italiano!!! ¶:^)))
11 mins
  -> Ay, sólo sé un poquito... muy muy poquito :-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
18 mins
  -> :-)) Gracias :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Felices navidades


Explanation:
In plural, of course!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucia CDEL: Henry, singular is much more common than plural!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Felicidades/feliz cumpleaños//Navidad


Explanation:
Felicidades è generico (Auguri) ma si usa anche di più che Feliz Cumpleaños. Cumpleaños Feliz è invece la canzone (Tanti auguri a te) e Feliz Navidad si usa al singolare!! (vedi la famosa pubblicità in Spagna di Telefónica, "Hola soy Edu, Feliz Navidad". Ciao

Lucia CDEL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10