KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

barattolo

Spanish translation: lata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barattolo
Spanish translation:lata

22:44 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: barattolo
Could anyone help me out with this, please? I need the equivalent in Spanish... Thanks ever so much for your help!
-Set 3 barattoli quadrati
-Barattolo quadrato grande
-Barattolo quadrato medio-grande
-Barattolo quadrato medio-piccolo
-Barattolo quadrato piccolo
-Barattolo rettangolare
Tanja
envase o lata
Explanation:
Esto parece lo más apropiado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 23:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si te sirve de algo más, ten en cuenta que la lata está hecha de hojalata.
_Conjunto (set) 3 envases cuadrados
-Envase cuadrado grande
-Envase cuadrdo medio-grande
-Envase cuadrado medio-pequeño
-Envase cuadrado pequeño
-Envase rectangular




Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3envase o lata
Fernando Muela
2tarro, bote, lata o cajamariapaz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envase o lata


Explanation:
Esto parece lo más apropiado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 23:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si te sirve de algo más, ten en cuenta que la lata está hecha de hojalata.
_Conjunto (set) 3 envases cuadrados
-Envase cuadrado grande
-Envase cuadrdo medio-grande
-Envase cuadrado medio-pequeño
-Envase cuadrado pequeño
-Envase rectangular







    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=barat...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Una lata... eso es lo que es exactamente. Good Job Fernando.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  flaviofbg: Lata mejor que envase - bravissimo, comunque :) -
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio

agree  VERTERE
1 day 8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tarro, bote, lata o caja


Explanation:
Son todos sinònimos aunque tienen caracterìsticas distintas.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/euridicautom
mariapaz
Italy