KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

FIERO

Spanish translation: orgulloso, audaz, bravo, agresivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FIERO
Spanish translation:orgulloso, audaz, bravo, agresivo
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

21:42 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: FIERO
ITLIANO FIERO
CARLOS
orgulloso, audaz, que tiene iniciativa
Explanation:
Suerte Carlos
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 21:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: También: agresivo, peleador.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4orgulloso, audaz, que tiene iniciativaxxxElena Sgarbo
5un italiano bravoIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orgulloso, audaz, que tiene iniciativa


Explanation:
Suerte Carlos
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 21:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: También: agresivo, peleador.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: peleón :)
2 mins
  -> Sí, peleón o camorrero o buscapleitos también, depende del contexto :-))

agree  Monica Pupeschi
27 mins
  -> Grazie Monica

agree  A.L.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias AL

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un italiano bravo


Explanation:
según DRAE:
1. valiente, esforzado
2. bueno, excelente
3. dicho de animales, feroz o fiero
...
11. fam. suntuoso, magnífico, soberbio



Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish