KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Il Paese della Cucagna

Spanish translation: el país de jauja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il Paese della Cuccagna
Spanish translation:el país de jauja
Entered by: flaviofbg

15:44 Dec 14, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / racconti
Italian term or phrase: Il Paese della Cucagna
¿Tiene correspondiente en Español?
Silvia Blanco
el país de jauja
Explanation:
forse non lo trovi perché si scrive con due C.
Laura Tam lo traduce così
Selected response from:

chiara marmugi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara!!! é proprio quello...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No traducir
Aquamarine76
4 +1Jauja
Maria Clara Canzani
4el país de jaujachiara marmugi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jauja


Explanation:
Laura Tam dice così....
l'albero della cuccagna es el palo enjabonado en español, pero fijate en el contexto.....depende de cómo lo indique
Espero te sea de ayuda

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara marmugi: scusa, quando ho scritto la tua risposta non c'era!
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il Paese della Cuccagna
el país de jauja


Explanation:
forse non lo trovi perché si scrive con due C.
Laura Tam lo traduce così

chiara marmugi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara!!! é proprio quello...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No traducir


Explanation:
Como obra musical, yo dejaría el nombre tal cual (ver más abajo), es conocida con este nombre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-14 15:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El talento literario de Goldoni, manifiesto en la moralitas satírica de carácter fantástico, que podemos ver en otras obras como Il paese della Cucagna o Il mondo alla roversa, fue correspondido puntualmente por la capacidad musical –a menudo explicitada también en la sapiens comicitas– de Franz Joseph Haydn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-14 16:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como podrás ver se utiliza el título original tb en inglés, lo mismo sucede con obras como "Cats", "Carmen", "Così fan tutte ", "Les Miserables", etc


Goldoni’s literary talent, displayed in the form of satirical, fantastical moralitas, can also be found in works such as Il paese della Cucagna or Il mondo alla roversa.


    Reference: http://www.amicsliceu.com/temp0304/cast/Cast10.html
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Estoy d e acuerdo
6 hrs