KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bonificare

English translation: sanear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bonificare
English translation:sanear
Entered by: Laura De Simone

02:29 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: bonificare
..un terreno. Grazie!
Laura De Simone
Spain
reclaim
Explanation:
e.g. reclaim marshy land = bonificare un terreno paludoso

buonanotte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:04:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi discpiace, ero io che non funzionavo- a quell\'ora!!!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Lo volevo in spagnolo ma evidentemente qualcosa non ha funzionato. Peró la tua risposta mi é stata di aiuto. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reclaim
luskie
4clear (away)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reclaim


Explanation:
e.g. reclaim marshy land = bonificare un terreno paludoso

buonanotte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:04:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi discpiace, ero io che non funzionavo- a quell\'ora!!!

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Lo volevo in spagnolo ma evidentemente qualcosa non ha funzionato. Peró la tua risposta mi é stata di aiuto. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 hrs

agree  Clive Prestt: agree
2996 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear (away)


Explanation:
in addition to reclaim as posted above, it also means to clear away land.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20