KudoZ home » Italian to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

auguri

Turkish translation: Mutlu noeller / Dogum gunun kutlu olsun


01:40 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: auguri
Auguri di buon Natale/Compleanno etc
federica
Turkish translation:Mutlu noeller / Dogum gunun kutlu olsun
Explanation:
Mutlu noeller / dogum gunun kutlu olsun
Selected response from:

aylind15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mutlu noeller / Dogum gunun kutlu olsunaylind15
5dilekxxxmish
4 +1-
Ayce Yalcin
5Mutlu Yıllar/Doğum Günün Kutlu OlsunUmit Altug
5Wishes of Merry Christmas/BirthdayUmit Altug
5Do-gum günün kutlu olsun!
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 -1Auguri : tebrikler
Yelda DOGAN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
you've sent this question to a wrong language pair unfortunately.

Ayce Yalcin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 day 4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wishes of Merry Christmas/Birthday


Explanation:
This is not English, but Itaian. It means "Wishes of Merry Christmas/Birthday." "Natale" is Christmas feast in Italy. It has its roots in Roman pagan tradition in as natalis solis invicti ("birth of the invincible sun"), a festival honoring the sun god Mithras. Today, this tradition is combined with Christmas festival.



    Reference: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa120600a.htm
    Reference: http://www.cimorelli.com/pie/lessons/lezion13.htm
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do-gum günün kutlu olsun!


Explanation:
Buon compleanno.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mutlu Yıllar/Doğum Günün Kutlu Olsun


Explanation:
If you want Turkish words :
Mutlu Yıllar (for Christmas/New Year)
Doğum Günün Kutlu Olsun (for Birthday)
auguri: wishes


Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auguri : tebrikler


Explanation:
Auguri di buon natale: iyi Noeller (dileğiyle).
Per il compleanno, in turco invece, come se dicessimo "..che il tuo compleanno sia di buon augurio":Doğum günün kutlu olsun!

Yelda DOGAN
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  serdar: Per auguri di buon natale: İyi noel dileğiyle" Natale cui non è plurale assolutamente
38 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilek


Explanation:
auguri = dilek (wishes)
Mutlu yıllar dilegi/ yılbasi yada dogum gunu icin...(Good Wishes for Christmas or Birthday)


xxxmish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mutlu noeller / Dogum gunun kutlu olsun


Explanation:
Mutlu noeller / dogum gunun kutlu olsun

aylind15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  serdar
38 days

agree  Özden Arıkan
1583 days