KudoZ home » Italian to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

venivano...

Ukrainian translation: Першими з’явились Ґроа – батько з сином.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:venivano prima i Groa, padre e figlio.
Ukrainian translation:Першими з’явились Ґроа – батько з сином.

00:53 Aug 27, 2002
Italian to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: venivano...
"Venivano prima I Groa, padre e figlio."
Russ
Першими з’явились Ґроа – батько з сином.
Explanation:
Venivano – може, «прийшли», а може, «приїхали» чи «прилетіли» і т.д.; тож краще «з’явилися» – годиться для всіх випадків.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Grazie per la precisione! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1прийшли
Mariana Prokopovych
4Першими з’явились Ґроа – батько з сином.
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прийшли


Explanation:
"Першими прийшли Ґроа, батько й син".
It might also be "приходили", it depends on the broader context.

Mariana Prokopovych
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
8 days

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Першими з’явились Ґроа – батько з сином.


Explanation:
Venivano – може, «прийшли», а може, «приїхали» чи «прилетіли» і т.д.; тож краще «з’явилися» – годиться для всіх випадків.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Grazie per la precisione! Russ