訂正伝票

English translation: voucher correction

09:38 Apr 19, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 訂正伝票
メーカーと納入先との間の取引で、請求書にあやまりがあると、
売掛/買掛計上の処理において、差額がでます。
この差額を調整するために、社内で使う書類の名称なのですが、
どんな名称にすればいいでしょうか?
ご意見をお聞かせください。
この書類に単価、数量などの訂正事項が記入され、会計担当者にまわされます。
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
English translation:voucher correction
Explanation:
Romrom, I don't have any good web references for this, but it sounds like the company issues a second voucher with the corrected values (差額など), correct? In this case, you could call it a "voucher correction" or perhaps a "corrected voucher". I think "voucher correction" is very good, especially if BOTH documents are retained (the original and the correction).

Obviously, if you prefer a different word for 伝票 you could use that instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-19 17:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even ¥"voucher correction form¥"?
Selected response from:

Steven Battisti
United States
Grading comment
頂いた情報をもとにして
Correction voucherと訳すことにしました。ネット上でも参考となる例が見つかりましたので。。。参考となるご意見ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Slip correction
snowbees
3voucher correction
Steven Battisti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
訂正伝票
voucher correction


Explanation:
Romrom, I don't have any good web references for this, but it sounds like the company issues a second voucher with the corrected values (差額など), correct? In this case, you could call it a "voucher correction" or perhaps a "corrected voucher". I think "voucher correction" is very good, especially if BOTH documents are retained (the original and the correction).

Obviously, if you prefer a different word for 伝票 you could use that instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-19 17:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even ¥"voucher correction form¥"?

Steven Battisti
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
頂いた情報をもとにして
Correction voucherと訳すことにしました。ネット上でも参考となる例が見つかりましたので。。。参考となるご意見ありがとうございました。

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
訂正伝票
Slip correction


Explanation:
See the site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2005-04-20 09:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extracts from the site: QUOTE
Documents
When you make a transaction in XpertMart


    Reference: http://www.xpertmart.com/Manual/Overview.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search