基礎収支

English translation: operating margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:基礎収支
English translation:operating margin
Entered by: yakanaka

01:41 Apr 17, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 基礎収支
I'm doing translation for an asset management company. The term is used to define the balance between management fees and SGA expenses. 基礎収支is positive when management fees are higher than SGA. Can anyone help me find the best translation for this word?
yakanaka
Japan
operating margin
Explanation:
See p 11, bottom. This description by an AM sounds like what you are describing.
Selected response from:

jgraves
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operating margin
jgraves
3operating income/profit
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating margin


Explanation:
See p 11, bottom. This description by an AM sounds like what you are describing.


    Reference: http://www.ci.com/web/pdf/quarterly/cix2q_04.pdf
jgraves
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Patrick: Thank you!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating income/profit


Explanation:
SGA はsales and general administrative の略ですか?それならば、差額は「営業利益」なので、operating income や operating profit と呼ばれるものです。


Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
basic balance of paymentsの意味 - 英和辞典 Weblio辞書
ejje.weblio.jp/content/basic+balance+of+payments‎
basic balance of paymentsの意味や和訳。 基礎的国際収支 - 約970万語ある英和 辞典・和英辞典。発音・イディオムも分かる英語辞書。
基礎収支の英語・英訳 - 英和辞典・和英辞典 Weblio辞書
ejje.weblio.jp/content/基礎収支‎
基礎収支を英語に訳すと fundamental balance - 約970万語ある英和辞典・和英辞典 。 ... 基礎収支. basic balance of payments · 索引トップ ... 基礎収支は、経常収支、 資本収支、直接投資収支、証券投資収支、その他投資収支と金融派生商品収支の合計 。
基礎収支 とは - コトバンク
kotobank.jp/word/基礎収支‎
世界大百科事典 第2版 基礎収支の用語解説 - 国際収支の基調的な収支を示すもので ,経常収支(貿易収支,貿易外収支,移転収支からなる)に長期資本収支を加えたもの。 資本収支のうち ... きそしゅうし【基礎収支 basic balance of payments】 国際収支の ...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search