メリハリのついた予算

English translation: priority-focused budget

14:16 Feb 27, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: メリハリのついた予算
民間需要や民間のイノベーションの誘発効果が高いもの、緊急性が高いもの、規制改革と一体として講じるものを重視し、メリハリのついた予算とする。
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
English translation:priority-focused budget
Explanation:
行政の予算編成に関する場合、priority-based budget という表現がよく使われます。”Priority" がキーワードになるので、それを基に the budget should be priority-focused や priority-evident、 priority-based、 priority-driven など、文によって色々な表現ができると思います。
http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20030611005613/en/Los-...
http://icma.org/en/results/management_strategies/leading_pra...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
priority というのは良い言葉だと思いました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2budget with clear focus areas
Yuki Okada
3carefully thought out budget
cinefil
3disciplined budget
northernstar621
3priority-focused budget
Port City


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budget with clear focus areas


Explanation:
色々言い方はあると思いますが、こんなもんでは?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
36 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disciplined budget


Explanation:
これはどうでしょうか。

northernstar621
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priority-focused budget


Explanation:
行政の予算編成に関する場合、priority-based budget という表現がよく使われます。”Priority" がキーワードになるので、それを基に the budget should be priority-focused や priority-evident、 priority-based、 priority-driven など、文によって色々な表現ができると思います。
http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20030611005613/en/Los-...
http://icma.org/en/results/management_strategies/leading_pra...

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
priority というのは良い言葉だと思いました。

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carefully thought out budget


Explanation:
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/kiyoshimat2000/38465820.html
http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/メリハリ?catId=finance

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search