回数手当

English translation: Allowance per case

16:02 Dec 17, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / Salary Slip
Japanese term or phrase: 回数手当
This term appears on a salary slip without further context. Does someone know what kind of allowance it is and what it's called in English?
Andrea Bernard
English translation:Allowance per case
Explanation:
Kaisu is a number of times. So, it does not show what kind of times/case it is for. If we have more information, we may be able to tell.
Selected response from:

YukoShiino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Allowance per case
YukoShiino
3 +1non-fixed allowance / per-event allowance
Port City


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allowance per case


Explanation:
Kaisu is a number of times. So, it does not show what kind of times/case it is for. If we have more information, we may be able to tell.

YukoShiino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately there is no more context, the term itself is all I have.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crisp Alvar (X): Maybe "basic payment" but it depends on the industry.
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DPurohit (X)
2 days 21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-fixed allowance / per-event allowance


Explanation:
This is a non-fixed allowance, unlike family allowance, housing allowance, etc., and is provided per occurrence/event. Typically, overtime allowance is a 回数手当. The link below shows some 基準外手当, which is the same as 回数手当.
http://hr-payroll.jp/articles/basic

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dagurasusumisu
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search