対応するコースに

English translation: respective tour sections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対応するコースに
English translation:respective tour sections
Entered by: conejo

08:06 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: 対応するコースに
What does "コース" mean in this context?

統一イメージのクリエイティブを利用するのは各社ともに難しいと思われるため、共通マークとキーワードを作成し、メインパンフレットの場合には対応するコースに、また、別刷パンフレットにはタイトルやトップにマークやキーワードを盛り込む。

Thank you.
conejo
United States
Tour programs
Explanation:
Extracts from the site Quote
There has been a rise in the number of companies providing no-frills package tours and discount air fares aimed at Japan's rapidly expanding budget travel market. The most remarkable example is the exclusive outbound wholesaler/retailer, H.I.S., which ranked second in declared income in the 1995-96 financial year. Its tour programs are more creative, flexible and less expensive - and their marketing more innovative - than the traditional wholesalers such as JTB. Though their rapid rise affords new opportunities for suppliers to break into the Japanese market, the typical H.I.S. customer is FIT-oriented with little need for expensive add-ons in package programs UNQUOTE
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to applicable courses
Nobuo Kawamura
4to each respective route
humbird
3 +1Tour programs
snowbees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to applicable courses


Explanation:
直訳すればto corresponding courses でしょうがcontextを推測すれば applicable coursesのほうが良いと思います

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 08:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer the asker¥'s e-mail question - It depends on what expression is used in the publications in question. It could presumably be ¥"course¥", ¥"programme¥" or ¥"itinerary¥".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Given this is tourism related, I guess the コース refers to various itineraries/routes/travel packages offered by the company.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
対応するコースに
Tour programs


Explanation:
Extracts from the site Quote
There has been a rise in the number of companies providing no-frills package tours and discount air fares aimed at Japan's rapidly expanding budget travel market. The most remarkable example is the exclusive outbound wholesaler/retailer, H.I.S., which ranked second in declared income in the 1995-96 financial year. Its tour programs are more creative, flexible and less expensive - and their marketing more innovative - than the traditional wholesalers such as JTB. Though their rapid rise affords new opportunities for suppliers to break into the Japanese market, the typical H.I.S. customer is FIT-oriented with little need for expensive add-ons in package programs UNQUOTE


    Reference: http://www.inboundtourism.com.au/article_five.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
対応するコースに
to each respective route


Explanation:
I think they are talking about the set route in which photos are taken on many objects that they think fit to their theme (統一イメージ).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search