統一イメージのクリエイティブを利用する

English translation: Employ a unified design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:統一イメージのクリエイティブを利用する
English translation:Employ a unified design
Entered by: conejo

08:07 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: 統一イメージのクリエイティブを利用する
統一イメージのクリエイティブを利用するのは各社ともに難しいと思われるため、共通マークとキーワードを作成し、メインパンフレットの場合には対応するコースに、また、別刷パンフレットにはタイトルやトップにマークやキーワードを盛り込む。

I am thinking something like "create art with a unified image". Is this what the source text means?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
Unified theme/design
Explanation:
I have scratched my head for a while and have been wondering if the person writing in Japanese had clear notions of what he/she was saying. That is the reason for the confidence level of 1. Anyway, I am not sure if you want to translate all elements of this phrase and I would perhaps leave it out. The way I understood is: "It seems difficult for the respective companies to employ a unified theme/design, hence common logos and keywords will be created and incorporated into each of the itineraries in case of the main borchure and placed in the titles and at the top of page for the separate brochures."
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
Yeah, this Japanese source sentence is pretty weird. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to create uniformed image
humbird
1 +1Unified theme/design
mstkwasa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
統一イメージのクリエイティブを利用する
Unified theme/design


Explanation:
I have scratched my head for a while and have been wondering if the person writing in Japanese had clear notions of what he/she was saying. That is the reason for the confidence level of 1. Anyway, I am not sure if you want to translate all elements of this phrase and I would perhaps leave it out. The way I understood is: "It seems difficult for the respective companies to employ a unified theme/design, hence common logos and keywords will be created and incorporated into each of the itineraries in case of the main borchure and placed in the titles and at the top of page for the separate brochures."

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah, this Japanese source sentence is pretty weird. Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yeah, I wonder if they meant "creativity", though they still didn't understand the word. From the context, I'd say you got it.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
統一イメージのクリエイティブを利用する
to create uniformed image


Explanation:
More would follow. See below.
Again redundant and unfocused phrase. In fact I don't understand クリエイティブを利用する. Literally translated -- taking advantage of creativity of --- OR taking advantage of creation of uniformed iamge???
Well, these are my best bets.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search