扱い商品・企画は、XX 、YY、夏・年末などのキャンペーンなど。

English translation: Focused products and promotions involve XX, YY and campaigns in summer and at the end of the year.

20:30 Apr 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: 扱い商品・企画は、XX 、YY、夏・年末などのキャンペーンなど。
扱い商品・企画は、XX 、YY、夏・年末などのキャンペーンなど。

I'm translating this sentence into French, but I'd like to know if I got the meaning right.

XX and YY are game console names.

I understand it as : The campaign and products managed will be focused on the XX and YY with a campaign in summer and at the end of the year.

Am I right or wrong ?

Thanks in advance.
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
English translation:Focused products and promotions involve XX, YY and campaigns in summer and at the end of the year.
Explanation:
Another example of what we know as ambigous Japanese expressions, I may guess. If I literaly put the structure and word order of the source sentence, that would be possibly someting like:

"Focused products and promotions involve XX, YY and campaigns in summer and at the end of the year."

I know this is too literal, but this is mostly close to the original meaning of the Japanese sentence. Not sure if it helps. Maybe someone else would explain better.

Salut,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-21 20:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos:
ambigous → ambiguous
literaly → literally
someting → something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-22 10:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I noted this is just a literal translation which I would adjust as:

¥"Focused products include XX or YY, and promotions involve campaigns in summer and at the end of the year.¥" etc, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-22 11:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls note I¥'m not rigidly suggesting a ¥"I am right¥" translation, but be rather interested in clarification of what is the nature of the Japanese sentence...I would see those product ranges and the campaigns may not be necessarily associated, but who knows (smile).
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. Your explanations and peer comments helped me to grab better the meaning of that sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Focused products and promotions involve XX, YY and campaigns in summer and at the end of the year.
Minoru Kuwahara
4See explanation below
humbird


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
扱い商品・企画は、XX 、YY、夏・年末などのキャンペーンなど。
See explanation below


Explanation:
Are you right or wrong? Neither as I don't know much of the context. But this is what I understand.
XX and YY are game console. Regardless of what is the relationships of game consoles and the campagins, they want to help their clients in the seasonale campaigns also. If they are advertising agency, this makes sense. If not, I'm at loss.
Anyway, below is one possible choice.

We handle XX, YY, and provide professional help to your efforts for Summer and End-of-the-year gift season promotional events.

On the side note:
I would like to point out that Summer and End of the year are big gift exchange seasons called お中元 (ochugen) and お歳暮(oseibo).
So it is not just summer and end-of-the-year special sale -- here's some culturla flavor mixed in that you may need to be aware of.

Good luck!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
扱い商品・企画は、XX 、YY、夏・年末などのキャンペーンなど。
Focused products and promotions involve XX, YY and campaigns in summer and at the end of the year.


Explanation:
Another example of what we know as ambigous Japanese expressions, I may guess. If I literaly put the structure and word order of the source sentence, that would be possibly someting like:

"Focused products and promotions involve XX, YY and campaigns in summer and at the end of the year."

I know this is too literal, but this is mostly close to the original meaning of the Japanese sentence. Not sure if it helps. Maybe someone else would explain better.

Salut,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-21 20:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos:
ambigous → ambiguous
literaly → literally
someting → something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-22 10:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I noted this is just a literal translation which I would adjust as:

¥"Focused products include XX or YY, and promotions involve campaigns in summer and at the end of the year.¥" etc, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-22 11:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls note I¥'m not rigidly suggesting a ¥"I am right¥" translation, but be rather interested in clarification of what is the nature of the Japanese sentence...I would see those product ranges and the campaigns may not be necessarily associated, but who knows (smile).

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Your explanations and peer comments helped me to grab better the meaning of that sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Kobayashi
4 mins

agree  Kazuo SAWADA
3 hrs

neutral  snowbees: Another rendering: Products handled are xx and yy, with their summer and year-end sales campains.
5 hrs

neutral  Peishun CHIANG: I read the sentence as snowbees:Managed product=XX,YY. Managed promotions=sumer and year end sales.
5 hrs

agree  tappi_k: in fact, both mulberryfirled's and snowbees' answers (which I think are slightly different) are possible readings, but maybe snowbees' would make more sense... but this is just a guess really...
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search