先着5名と小規模なのでお気軽に。

English translation: It's a small meetup for the first 5 people to arrive, so feel free...(i.e. to come along/to join us)

20:14 Nov 27, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: 先着5名と小規模なのでお気軽に。
I'm not 100% sure of the meaning here. It is about a meetup. Thank you for your help.
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:It's a small meetup for the first 5 people to arrive, so feel free...(i.e. to come along/to join us)
Explanation:
This is how I would put it.
Selected response from:

ritchiesteve
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It's a small meetup for the first 5 people to arrive, so feel free...(i.e. to come along/to join us)
ritchiesteve
5Relax, it is only a small group of the first 5 persons (to come, or to apply)
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
3 -1First-come-first-served 5 people and small, so feel free to ask.
Francesca Rago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
First-come-first-served 5 people and small, so feel free to ask.


Explanation:
First-come-first-served 5 people and small, so feel free to ask.

just found this here

https://translate.yandex.com/?lang=ja-en&text=先着5名と小規模なのでお気軽...

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Hui: It is really insulting to the entire community when someone offers machine translation as a Kudoz answer.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relax, it is only a small group of the first 5 persons (to come, or to apply)


Explanation:
小規模 is an adjective of 5名.

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a small meetup for the first 5 people to arrive, so feel free...(i.e. to come along/to join us)


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

ritchiesteve
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: this assumed context and speech network makes the most likely sense to me. That by Dr MSJ can be understood similarly, but your way of putting it is clearer and definite.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search