susutenbyou

English translation: sooty blotch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:susutenbyou
English translation:sooty blotch
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:46 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: susutenbyou
the same explanation as before
Christine Schmitt
Germany
sooty blotch
Explanation:
susu is susu, ten is as in point.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Barrett (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flyspeck (Zygophiala jamaicensis)
Ian Laidlaw (X)
2 +1sooty blotch
Benjamin Barrett (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sooty blotch


Explanation:
susu is susu, ten is as in point.


    Reference: http://rms2.agsearch.agropedia.affrc.go.jp/contents/kaidai/b...
Benjamin Barrett (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flyspeck (Zygophiala jamaicensis)


Explanation:
See references below.


    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/apple.asp
Ian Laidlaw (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search